The Tax Deduction on Retirement Annuity Contributions, Explained

By Freddy Niekerk · Published 17 September 2026 · RunYourNumbers

A deduction is not a discount

It's common to hear that a retirement annuity contribution is tax deductible and assume that means SARS gives some of it back, rand for rand. That's not how it works. A deduction reduces your taxable income, the base the tax brackets are applied to, it doesn't reduce your tax bill by the same amount you contributed.

What a contribution is actually worth to you depends on your marginal tax rate, the rate SARS would have charged on that last rand of income if you hadn't contributed it to an RA instead. The higher your marginal rate, the more a given contribution is worth in tax saved. The same R2,000 monthly contribution is worth a different amount to someone in the 18% bracket than to someone in the 39% bracket.

How much you can deduct

Section 11F of the Income Tax Act allows a deduction of up to 27.5% of the higher of your remuneration or taxable income, capped at R430,000 per year (increased from R350,000 in the 2026 budget, effective 1 March 2026). This cap is combined across every retirement fund you contribute to, an employer pension or provident fund plus a personal RA all draw from the same 27.5%/R430,000 allowance, not separate ones each.

There's no minimum contribution required to claim a deduction, and no requirement that the contribution come out of a payroll deduction. A lump sum paid directly to an RA provider in March, just before the tax year closes, is just as deductible as twelve equal monthly debit orders, provided the total stays within the cap.

Why the same contribution is worth more to a higher earner

Because the deduction comes off the top of your taxable income, it's taxed at your marginal rate, the rate on your last rand of income, not your average rate across the whole salary. Someone earning enough to sit in the 39% bracket who contributes R3,000 a month to an RA reduces their tax bill by roughly R3,000 × 39% = R1,170 that month. Someone earning enough to sit in the 26% bracket making the identical R3,000 contribution saves roughly R3,000 × 26% = R780.

Put differently: the higher earner's R3,000 contribution effectively costs them R1,830 out of pocket once the tax saving is accounted for (R3,000 minus R1,170). The lower earner's identical contribution costs them R2,220 out of pocket (R3,000 minus R780). Same contribution, same fund, different real cost, because the tax system taxes the marginal rand you didn't earn at the rate you would have paid on it.

Worked example across two salaries

Take two people, both contributing R4,000 a month (R48,000 a year) to a retirement annuity, on the 2025/26 tax brackets. Person A earns R40,000 a month (R480,000 a year) and sits in the 31% bracket at the margin. Person B earns R70,000 a month (R840,000 a year) and sits in the 39% bracket at the margin.

For Person A, the R48,000 annual contribution reduces taxable income from R480,000 to R432,000, both inside the same 31% bracket, so the full contribution is taxed at that rate, saving roughly R48,000 × 31% = R14,880 in tax for the year, about R1,240 a month. The contribution's real monthly cost after the tax saving is roughly R2,760, not R4,000.

For Person B, the same R48,000 contribution reduces taxable income from R840,000 to R792,000, also staying inside a single bracket, saving roughly R48,000 × 39% = R18,720 for the year, about R1,560 a month. The real monthly cost after the tax saving is roughly R2,440. If a deduction is large enough to push your taxable income across a bracket boundary, part of it saves tax at one rate and the rest at another, so run your own gross salary and contribution amount through the Take-Home Salary Calculator rather than applying a single flat percentage by hand.

Employer contributions use the same allowance

If your employer contributes to a pension or provident fund on your behalf, that contribution counts as a taxable fringe benefit added to your income, and it's simultaneously deductible under the same Section 11F allowance, the two effectively cancel out for tax purposes as long as the combined total stays under the cap. But it does mean the room you have left for a personal RA contribution isn't the full 27.5% of your income, it's whatever's left after your employer's contribution has already used part of it.

This is the detail people miss when they open a personal RA on top of a solid employer pension fund without checking the numbers first. If your employer already contributes 15% of your salary to a pension fund, you have roughly 12.5 percentage points of room left before an additional RA contribution stops being deductible and just becomes an ordinary, non-deductible investment.

If you’re not on a payroll

Employees usually see the deduction applied automatically, the payroll system reduces PAYE each month based on the pension or RA contribution reflected in the payslip. If you're self-employed, a provisional taxpayer, or contributing to a personal RA that your employer doesn't know about, the deduction isn't applied automatically anywhere, you claim it yourself on your annual tax return, using the IT3(b) or IT3(f) certificate your RA provider issues after the tax year ends.

Provisional taxpayers should factor the expected RA deduction into their provisional tax estimates during the year, not just at final assessment, since underestimating provisional tax payments carries a penalty, and a known RA contribution is one of the more predictable ways to bring that estimate down accurately.

What happens if you contribute more than the cap

Contributing beyond the 27.5%/R430,000 cap doesn't forfeit the excess, it isn't deductible in the year you paid it, but SARS lets you carry the unused deduction forward to future tax years, and it also becomes deductible against a lump sum or annuity income you draw from the fund at retirement. It's not wasted money, just deferred tax relief rather than immediate.

In practice this mostly affects high earners making large lump-sum contributions late in the tax year, or business owners with irregular income who contribute a large amount in a good year. For most salaried contributions, staying within the cap in the first place is straightforward, since 27.5% of income is a wide allowance for anyone not already maxing out an employer fund.

Want to see this in action? Try the Take-Home Salary Calculator.

Keep reading

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I actually save on a retirement annuity contribution?

The saving equals your contribution multiplied by your marginal tax rate, the rate on the last rand of your income, not a fixed percentage. Someone in the 39% bracket saves roughly R390 in tax for every R1,000 contributed. Someone in the 18% bracket saves roughly R180 for the same R1,000. The Take-Home Salary Calculator shows the exact figure for your income.

What is the maximum retirement annuity deduction in South Africa?

SARS allows a deduction of up to 27.5% of the higher of your remuneration or taxable income, capped at R430,000 per year (increased from R350,000 in the 2026 budget, effective 1 March 2026). This cap is shared across all your retirement funds combined, employer pension or provident fund contributions plus any personal RA, not a separate allowance for each.

Does an employer pension contribution reduce how much I can deduct for a personal RA?

Yes. The 27.5%/R430,000 allowance is combined across every fund you contribute to. If your employer already contributes a portion of your salary to a pension fund, that usage counts against the same cap, leaving less deductible room for an additional personal RA contribution.

What happens if I contribute more than the deductible limit?

The excess isn't lost. SARS carries the unused deduction forward to future tax years, and it also becomes deductible against retirement fund lump sums or annuity income you draw later. It just means the tax relief is deferred rather than claimed in the year you contributed.

How do I claim a retirement annuity deduction if I’m self-employed?

Self-employed and provisional taxpayers claim the deduction on their annual tax return, using the IT3(b) or IT3(f) certificate the RA provider issues after the tax year ends. Unlike a salaried employee's payroll deduction, it isn't applied automatically, and it's worth factoring into provisional tax estimates during the year rather than only at final assessment.